Quarter Finalist – Manny Lagmay
Creatures (10)
4 Soul-Scar Mage
2 Deeproot Champion
4 Enigma Drake
Spells (33)
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Chart a Course
4 Attune with Aether
4 Lightning Strike
4 Blossoming Defense
2 Search for Azcanta
4 Opt
4 Riddleform
3 Shock
2 Spell Pierce
1 Unsummon
Lands (17)
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Spirebluff Canal
1 Forest
2 Mountain
4 Aether Hub
2 Island
Sideboard (15)
2 Unsummon
2 Negate
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Siren Stormtamer
2 Chandra’s Defeat
2 Fiery Cannonade
2 Magma Spray
Quarter Finalist – Joshua “Jaash” Hilzinger
Creatures (22)
3 x Bristling Hydra
3 x Glorybringer
4 x Longtusk Cub
4 x Rogue Refiner
4 x Servant of the Conduit
4 x Whirler Virtuoso
Spells (16)
2 x Abrade
4 x Attune with Aether
3 x Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 x Confiscation Coup
1 x Essence Scatter
4 x Harnessed Lightning
1 x Magma Spray
Lands (22)
4 x Aether Hub
4 x Botanical Sanctum
3 x Rootbound Crag
2 x Sheltered Thicket
2 x Spirebluff Canal
4 x Forest
2 x Mountain
1 x Island
Sideboard (15)
4 x Negate
2 x Aethersphere Harvester
2 x Appetite for the Unnatural
2 x Carnage Tyrant
1 x Chandra’s Defeat
1 x Confiscation Coup
1 x Essence Scatter
1 x Nissa, Vital Force
1 x Spell Pierce
Quarter Finalist – Wan Chin Lee
Creatures (24)
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Bomat Courier
4 Earthshaker Khenra
1 Glorybringer
1 Harsh Mentor
4 Hazoret the Fervent
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
3 Soul-Scar Mage
Spells (12)
2 Abrade
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Lightning Strike
4 Shock
Lands (24)
4 Sunscorched Desert
15 Mountain
4 Ramunap Ruins
1 Scavenger Grounds
Sideboard (15)
2 Aethersphere Harvester
1 Abrade
3 Chandra’s Defeat
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Glorybringer
1 Harsh Mentor
1 Pia Nalaar
1 Rampaging Ferocidon
1 Magma Spray
1 Scavenger Grounds
Quarter Finalist – James Larsen-Scott
Creatures (24)
3 Bristling Hydra
3 Glorybringer
4 Longtusk Cub
1 Rhonas the Indomitable
4 Servant of the Conduit
1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Whirler Virtuoso
Spells (14)
3 Abrade
4 Attune with Aether
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Confiscation Coup
4 Harnessed Lightning
Lands (22)
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
3 Spirebluff Canal
2 Sheltered Thicket
2 Rootbound Crag
4 Forest
1 Island
2 Mountain
Sideboard (15)
2 Confiscation Coup
2 Chandra’s Defeat
3 Negate
1 Spell Pierce
1 Magma Spray
1 Aethersphere Harvester
1 Slice in Twain
1 Vizier of Many Faces
2 Nissa, Steward of Elements
1 Supreme Will
Semi Finalist – Jex Caulder
Creatures (14)
4 gifted aetherborn
4 champion of wits
3 hostage taker
3 the scarab god
Spells (21)
4 fatal push
2 censor
3 essence extraction
3 disallow
3 supreme will
3 vraskas contempt
2 liliana deaths majesty
1 arguel’s blood fast
Lands (25)
2 ifnir deadlands
2 evolving wilds
1 field of ruin
4 fetid pools
4 submerged boneyard
4 drowned catacombs
5 swamp
3 island
Sideboard (15)
2 duress
2 negate
1 arguel’s blood fast
3 doomfall
3 lost legacy
3 bontu’s last reckoning
1 essence extraction
Semi-Finalist – Denby Adams
Creatures (23)
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Bomat Courier
4 Earthshaker Khenra
4 Hazoret the Fervent
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Soul-Scar Mage
Spells (13)
3 Abrade
4 Lightning Strike
4 Shock
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (24)
15 Mountain
4 Ramunap Ruins
1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Sunscorched Desert
Sideboard (15)
1 Abrade
3 Chandra’s Defeat
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Glorybringer
3 Pia Nalaar
4 Rampaging Ferocidon
Finalist – Marcus Peck
Creatures (23)
4 Bomat Courier
4 Earthshaker Khenra
2 Harsh Mentor
4 Hazoret the Fervent
2 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
3 Rampaging Ferocidon
4 Soul-Scar Mage
Spells
3 Abrade
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Lightning Strike
4 Shock
Lands (24)
14 Mountain
4 Ramunap Ruins
2 Scavenger Grounds
4 Sunscorched Desert
Sideboard
1 Abrade
2 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Ahn-Crop Crasher
3 Chandra’s Defeat
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Glorybringer
2 Harsh Mentor
1 Mountain
1 Pia Nalaar
1 Rampaging Ferocidon
Winner – Chris Sha
Creatures (23)
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Whirler Virtuoso
3 Bristling Hydra
4 Glorybringer
Spells (15)
4 Attune with Aether
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Magma Spray
1 Essence Scatter
4 Harnessed Lightning
1 Supreme Will
2 Confiscation Coup
Lands (22)
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
3 Forest
1 Island
2 Mountain
3 Rootbound Crag
2 Sheltered Thicket
3 Spirebluff Canal
Sideboard (15)
2 Chandra’s Defeat
1 Magma Spray
4 Spell Pierce
1 Abrade
1 Nissa, Steward of Elements
2 Deathgorge Scavenger
1 Slice in Twain
2 Glyph Keeper
1 Nissa, Vital Force
Leave A Comment